sampleagenda

2022

**Subject to Change**

Time & Location
Session
8:00am - 8:55am
Exhibition Hall
Hot Breakfast & Vendor Showcase
8:55am - 9:00am
Exhibition Hall
"Welcome"
Rob Shema, CNI
9:00am - 10:15am
Exhibition Hall
Keynote Address: Change is Inevitable: Growth is Optional, Dr. Bob Ash
Sponsored by Shultz Huber & Associates
10:15am-10:30am
Exhibition Hall
Networking Break & Vendor Showcase
10:30am-11:00am
Exhibition Hall
CNI Update Panel Discussion
Aaron Holtz, Randy Plaisier & Nathan Zehringer, CNI
11:00am - 11:30pm
Exhibition Hall
Neighbor Statewide Network Updates
Scott Randall, Peninsula Fiber Network & John Greene, New Libson Telephone
11:30am - 1:00pm
Exhibition Hall
Lunch & Vendor Showcase
Breakout Sessions
West One and Two
West Three and Four
1:00pm - 1:45pm
Wi-Fi 101
James Scherz, NCTI
2022 Broadband Trends: Era of Home Services
Elizabeth Parks, Parks and Associates
(CEOs & GMs only)
1:45pm - 2:30pm
The New Era of High-Speed Networking
Patrick Walsh, Ciena
Navigating Federal, State and Local Funding
Greg Dunn, Ice Miller LLP & Kevin Kloehn, Vantage Point
(CEOs & GMs only)
2:30pm - 2:45pm
Exhibition Hall
Networking Break & Vendor Showcase
2:45pm - 3:30pm
Exhibition Hall
Industry Keynote: Washington D.C. Update & The Future of Broadband in the Industry
Matt Polka, ACA Connects
3:30pm
Exhibition Hall
Snacks to Go

2021

Time & Location
Session
8:30am - 9:15am
Keynote Address: Frontline Service Pro, Scott Brown
Sponsored by Shultz Huber & Associates
9:15am - 10:00am
A Deeper Dive into STIR/SHAKEN
REDCOM
10:00am - 10:30am
Vendor Session
10:30am - 11:15am
Network Enhancements to Improve the Customer Experience
ADTRAN
11:15am - 12:00pm
Routed Optical Networking Journey (RON)
CISCO
12:00pm - 12:30pm
CNI Updates and Wrap-Up
CNI

2020

Time & Location
Session
8:50am - 9:00am
Exhibition Hall
"Welcome"
David Frey & Rob Shema, CNI
9:00am - 10:15am
Exhibition Hall
Keynote Address: Change is Inevitable: Growth is Optional, Dr. Bob Ash
Sponsored by Shultz Huber & Associates
10:15am-11:00am
Exhibition Hall
Independents Fiber Network Roadmap - 100G/200G and beyond - Sales Marketing & Technology
Nathan Zehringer, Markus Howell, Randall Webb & Randy Plaisier, moderator, CNI
11:00am - 11:30pm
Exhibition Hall
CNI - State of Services (SoS)
CNI Staff & Aaron Holtz, moderator, CNI
11:45am - 1:00pm
Exhibition Hall
Luncheon
Breakout Sessions
West One and Two
West Three and Four
1:00pm - 1:45pm
ABR to Legacy at the Edge
Michael Roark, WISI
"5G Rural First" (5g to the Cow)
Jimmy Shake, Cisco
1:45pm - 2:30pm
"XGS-PON"
Andrew Soldano, Sr. Systems Engineer, Adtran
Fiber Plant Testing & Care (best practices)
JDSU & KG Myers
2:45pm - 4:00pm
Exhibition Hall
Video Discussion - Multicast, ABR, Streaming, Time Shift, Programmers
Randy Plaisier, Drew Plaugher, Matt Shaffer, CNI
4:00pm - 5:00pm
Exhibition Hall
Reception
Sponsored by First Federal Bank

 

 

Comments are closed.